Navigation
Home Page

Governors

The St Christopher's Board of Directors are responsible for making strategic decisions about the running of the Trust.

The day to day running of the schools within the Trust is delegated to the local governing body and regularly monitored to ensure high educational standards.

All communications to the Governing Body should be addressed to:

Clerk to the Governors, St. Michael’s C of E Primary Academy, South Lawn Terrace, Exeter, EX1 2SN or emailed to clerk@stmichaelsacademyexeter.org

If you wish to see a copy of the minutes from the governors meetings, please request these using the email above.

 

SCHOOL GOVERNORS – Autumn 2019

 

Governor

Type of Governor

Date of initial Appointment

Expiry of term of office

Committees served on

Business & Pecuniary Interests

Emma Bone

Staff

19/03/2019

18/03/2023

LGB

Teaching & Learning

Teacher in the school

The Revd. Robin Eastoe

Foundation (ex officio)

Pre 2010

Ex officio so not specific expiry

LGB

Performance & Pay

Teaching & Learning

Wife works as a TA in school

James Heaver Parent Governor 19/10/2018 18/10/2022

LGB (Vice Chair)

Teaching & Learning

Employee at Exeter Royal Academy for Deaf Education

Karen Leach

Acting Headteacher

01/09/2019

-

LGB

Resources

Teaching & Learning

Headteacher

George Maddocks

Foundation

04/12/2017

03/12/2021

LGB

Resources

Operations Manager at Heavitree Pre-School

The Revd. Jolyon Seward

Foundation

Pre 2010

24/09/2021

LGB

Resources

Nil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matt Upston

Parent

24/10/2014

18/10/2022

LGB (Chair)

Admissions

Performance & Pay

Resources

PE Consultant

Nigel Williams

Foundation

Pre 2010

24/09/2021

LGB

Performance & Pay

Resources

Teacher at Kings School

 

Clerk to Governors Mrs Sara Lee

 

Chairman Matt Upston

Vice Chairman James Heaver

 

Lead Governors

Curriculum & Standards - The Revd. Robin Eastoe

Disadvantaged pupils - James Heaver

Ethos, Community Relationships & Communication - The Revd. Robin Eastoe, 

Finance & Personnel  -  The Revd. Jolyon Seward, Nigel Williams

Premises, Health & Safety, Risk Management - George Maddocks

Safeguarding - James Heaver (Lead), Matt Upston (Deputy)

 

Attendance at Governing Body meetings

2019/20

 

 

 

Local Governing Body

 

 

12/9/19

16/9/20

23/9/19

28/11/19

5/2/20

30/4/20

25/6/20

Emma Bone

Yes A      

 

 

Robin Eastoe Yes Yes          

James Heaver

Yes Yes        

 

Karen Leach Yes Yes          
George Maddocks Yes Yes          

Jolyon Seward

A A        

 

Matt Upston

Yes Yes        

 

Nigel Williams

Yes Yes        

 

 

           

 

               

 

           

 

               
 

 

 

Teaching & Learning Committee

 

  4/11/19 16/3/20 4/6/20  

 

 

 

Emma Bone    

 

 

 

 

 

Robin Eastoe    

 

 

 

 

 

James Heaver    

 

 

 

 

 

Karen Leach    

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Resources Committee

 

  10/10/19 23/1/20 14/5/20  

 

 

 

Karen Leach    

 

 

 

 

 

George Maddocks    

 

 

 

 

 

Jolyon Seward    

 

 

 

 

 

Matt Upston    

 

 

 

 

 

Nigel Williams    

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

Attendance at Governing Body meetings

2018/19

 

 

 

Local Governing Body

 

 

13/9/18

29/11/18

24/1/19

14/3/19

9/5/19

11/7/19

 

Heidi Bastyan

Yes

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

Emma Bone NA NA NA NA Yes    

Marian Carson

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

Alice Clark Yes Yes Yes NA NA NA  
Robin Eastoe Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes    

James Heaver

NA

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

Sarah Lavis

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

Karen Leach

Yes

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

George Maddocks

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

Jolyon Seward Yes No Yes No Yes    

Matt Upston

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

Nigel Williams Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes    
 

 

 

Teaching & Learning Committee

 

 

1/11/18

11/2/19

   

 

 

 

Alice Clark

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Robin Eastoe

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

James Heaver

NA

No

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Lavis

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Karen Leach

Yes

No

 

 

 

 

 

Matt Upston

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Resources Committee

 

 

10/10/18

28/2/19

   

 

 

 

Heidi Bastyan

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Marian Carson

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Lavis

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Karen Leach

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

George Maddocks

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Jolyon Seward

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Nigel Williams

No

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Attendance at Governing Body meetings

2017/18

 

 

Full Governing Body

 

12/9/17

19/10/17

23/11/17

1/2/18

15/3/18

26/4/18

10/7/18

Heidi Bastyan

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes Yes No Yes

Marian Carson

 

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

Alice Clark

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes No No Yes

Robin Eastoe

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes Yes Yes Yes

Sarah Lavis

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes Yes Yes Yes

Karen Leach

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes Yes Yes Yes

Claire Lear

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes Yes Yes Yes

George Maddocks

 

 

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

Yes

Jolyon Seward

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes Yes Yes Yes

Matt Upston

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes Yes Yes Yes

Nigel Williams

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes Yes No Yes

Vanessa Wills

-

Yes

Yes

Yes No Yes Yes

 

 

 

Teaching & Learning Committee

 

 

6/11/17

11/1/18

24/4/18

 

 

 

 

Alice Clark

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

Robin Eastoe

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

Sarah Lavis

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

Karen Leach

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

Claire Lear

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

Matt Upston

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

Nigel Williams

No

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

Vanessa Wills

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Resources Committee

 

 

14/11/17

16/01/18

24/04/18

19/06/18

 

 

 

Heidi Bastyan

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

 

 

 

Marian Carson

 

No

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

Sarah Lavis

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

Karen Leach

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

George Maddocks

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

Jolyon Seward

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

Matt Upston

Yes

-

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

Nigel Williams

No

Yes

Yes

No

 

 

 

Top