Navigation
Home Page

Governors

All communications to the Governing Body should be addressed to:

Clerk to the Governors, St. Michael’s C of E Primary Academy, South Lawn Terrace, Exeter, EX1 2SN or emailed to clerk@stmichaelsacademyexeter.org

 

SCHOOL GOVERNORS – Autumn 2018

 

Governor

Type of Governor

Date of initial Appointment

Expiry of term of office

Committees served on

Business & Pecuniary Interests

Heidi Bastyan

Foundation

Sept 2012

31/08/2021

LGB

Admissions

Performance & Pay

Resources (Chair)

Nil

Marian Carson

Foundation

04/12/2017

03/12/2021

LGB

Resources

Employee of Exeter Diocesan Board of Finance

Alice Clark

Staff

02/03/2015

01/03/2019

LGB

Teaching & Learning

Teacher in school

The Revd. Robin Eastoe

Foundation (ex officio)

Pre 2010

Ex officio so not specific expiry

LGB

Performance & Pay

Teaching & Learning

Wife works as a TA in school

Sarah Lavis

Headteacher

21/04/2016

No specific expiry as Headteacher

LGB

Admissions

Resources

Teaching& Learning

Headteacher

Karen Leach

Teacher

21/04/2016

20/04/2020

LGB

Resources

Teaching & Learning

Teacher in school

Vacancy

Foundation

 

 

 

Currently awaiting confirmation of appointment

George Maddocks

Foundation

04/12/2017

03/12/2021

LGB

 

Resources

Operations Manager at Heavitree Pre-school

The Revd. Jolyon Seward

Foundation

Pre 2010

24/09/2021

LGB

Performance & Pay

Resources

Nil

Matt Upston

Parent

24/10/2014

23/10/2018

LGB (Chair)

Admissions

Performance & Pay

Resources

Teaching & Learning (Chair)

PE Consultant employed by St Luke’s High School

Nigel Williams

Foundation

Pre 2010

24/09/2021

LGB

Performance & Pay

Resources

Teaching & Learning

Teacher at Kings School

Vacancy

Parent Governor

 

 

 

Election to be held

 

Clerk to Governors Mrs Sara Lee

 

Chairman Matt Upston

Vice Chairman Heidi Bastyan

 

Lead Governors for Portfolio

Standards - Matt Upston

Pupil Groups - Heidi Bastyan

Pupil Premium - Nigel Williams

Sports Premium - Matt Upston

Ethos & Communication - Robin Eastoe, 

Finance -  George Maddocks, Jolyon Seward

Premises, Health & Safety - Heidi Bastyan, Matt Upston

Personnel - Marian Carson, Nigel Williams

 

Named Governors for Safeguarding - Matt Upston (Lead), Heidi Bastyan (Deputy)

 

Attendance at Governing Body meetings

2018/19

 

 

Full Governing Body

 

13/9/18

29/11/18

24/1/19

14/3/19

9/5/19

11/7/19

Heidi Bastyan

Yes

 

 

     

Marian Carson

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Alice Clark

Yes

 

 

     

Robin Eastoe

Yes

 

 

     

Sarah Lavis

Yes

 

 

     

Karen Leach

Yes

 

 

     

George Maddocks

Yes

 

 

     

Jolyon Seward

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Matt Upston

No

 

 

     

Nigel Williams

Yes

 

 

     

Vacancy

 

 

 

     

Vacancy

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

Teaching & Learning Committee

 

 

1/11/18

11/2/19

2/5/19

27/6/19

 

 

 

Alice Clark

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robin Eastoe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Lavis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Karen Leach

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matt Upston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nigel Williams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Resources Committee

 

 

10/10/18

3/12/18

28/2/19

2/5/19

27/6/19

 

 

Heidi Bastyan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marian Carson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Lavis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Karen Leach

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

George Maddocks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jolyon Seward

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matt Upston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nigel Williams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attendance at Governing Body meetings

2017/18

 

 

Full Governing Body

 

12/9/17

19/10/17

23/11/17

1/2/18

15/3/18

26/4/18

10/7/18

Heidi Bastyan

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes Yes No Yes

Marian Carson

 

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

Alice Clark

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes No No Yes

Robin Eastoe

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes Yes Yes Yes

Sarah Lavis

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes Yes Yes Yes

Karen Leach

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes Yes Yes Yes

Claire Lear

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes Yes Yes Yes

George Maddocks

 

 

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

Yes

Jolyon Seward

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes Yes Yes Yes

Matt Upston

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes Yes Yes Yes

Nigel Williams

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes Yes No Yes

Vanessa Wills

-

Yes

Yes

Yes No Yes Yes

 

 

 

Teaching & Learning Committee

 

 

6/11/17

11/1/18

24/4/18

 

 

 

 

Alice Clark

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

Robin Eastoe

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

Sarah Lavis

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

Karen Leach

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

Claire Lear

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

Matt Upston

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

Nigel Williams

No

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

Vanessa Wills

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Resources Committee

 

 

14/11/17

16/01/18

24/04/18

19/06/18

 

 

 

Heidi Bastyan

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

 

 

 

Marian Carson

 

No

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

Sarah Lavis

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

Karen Leach

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

George Maddocks

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

Jolyon Seward

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

Matt Upston

Yes

-

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

Nigel Williams

No

Yes

Yes

No

 

 

 

Attendance at Governing Body Meetings

2016-17

 

 

Full Governing Body

FGB/Res/Curric Joint

Resources

Curriculum

 

22/9

24/11

9/2

23/3

27/4

6/7

6/10

9/2

10/11

Heidi Bastyan

No

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

-

Yes

Yes

Alice Clark

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

-

-

Yes

Robin Eastoe

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

-

Yes

Yes

Sarah Harrison

Yes

Yes

NA

NA

NA

NA

Yes

NA

-

Ed Heeley

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

NA

NA

-

Yes

Yes

Malcolm Hunt

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Sarah Lavis

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Karen Leach

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

-

-

Yes

Claire Lear

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

-

Yes

Yes

Jolyon Seward

Yes

No

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

-

Matt Upston

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

-

Nigel Williams

No

Yes

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

-

 

Top